EDITION 2001

  XIX Festival Internacional de Música de Cantonigròs

CATALONIA - SPAIN 

- From 19th to 22th July 2001-

 Participants 

Type of Competitions 

Trophies and prices

Jury 

Winners 


Participants 

 Groups from throughout the world who agree to abide by the rules of entry and identify themselves with the spirit of the
festival; the artistic and formative level should meet the level required. 

Enguany està previst que hi participin els següents grups: 
 
 
ANGLATERRA
  • COR DE LA UNIVERSITAT DE WARWICK (Coventry)

  • Director: Colin Touchin
  • ORLYK (Manchester) 

  • Director: Maria Babych
    ASTÚRIES
  • XARÈU (Gijón)

  • Director: Pablo Roza Candán
    BRASIL
  • CORAL DA COPASA I CIA DANÇ'ART (Belo Horizonte)

  • Director: Antonio Eustaquio dos Santos
  • CORAL UNIVERSITARIA VERITAS (Bauru)

  • Director: Fernando Paluan 
    BULGÀRIA
  • THE THALLASUMCHE (Sofía)

  • Director:  Dimitar Kostantzaliev
  • GABROVCHE (Gabrovo)

  • Director: Lachezar Zahariev
    CATALUNYA
  • COR DE CAMBRA SOTA PALAU (Blanes)

  • Director:  Josep Mº Guinart Vilaret
  • CORAL JOVENTUT DEL GINJOL (Girona)

  • Director:  Judit Giralt i Lluís
  • ESBART DE GRANOLLERS (Granollers)

  • Director: Carles Morales
  • BALL DE GITANES (Castellar del Vallès)

  • Director: Joan Casamada
  • ESBART SANT ISIDRE (Barcelona)

  • Director: Manuel Erruz i Bové 
  • COR HARMONIC DELS AMICS DE LA UNESCO (Barcelona)

  • Director: Margarida Quesada
  • CORAL INFANTIL LLORIANA JOVE (St. Vicenç de Torelló)

  • Director: Eva Mayo
  • GRUP DE BASTONERS DE CANTONIGRÒS

  • Director: Esplai Collsacabra
    COLÒMBIA
  • COR LA ESCALA (Bogotà)

  • Director:  Maria Beatriz de Calle
    ESLOVÀQUIA 
  • COR CONCORDIA (Komarno)

  • Director: István Stubendek
    E.U.A.
  • OPUS 7 VOCAL ENSEMBLE (Seattle)

  • Director: Loren W. Pontén
    EUSKADI 
  • SUSTRAIAK DANTZA TALDEA (Legazpi)

  • Director: Aitziber Gine Múgica
    FILIPINES
  • CORAL DE LA UNIVERSITAT DE DONES DE FILIPINES (Manila)

  • Director: Roberto Delgado
  • UNIVERSITY PHILLIPINES SINGING AMBASSADORS (Quezon)

  • Director: Ed Manguat
    FRANÇA
  • LA CIGALE DE CHAMPAGNAT (Issenheim)

  • Director:  Claude Josennin
    HONGRIA
  • COR DE NOIES KODALY ZOLTAN (Szekesfehervar)

  • Director:  Mariann Takácsné Feke
  • COR APOR VILMOS (Györ)

  • Director: Gabriella Iván
    I. BALEARS
  • COR INFANTIL DEL TEATRE PRINCIPAL DE MALLORCA  (Ciutat de Mallorca)

  • Director:  Josep Mª Moreno Vallente
    IRLANDA DEL 
    NORD
  • LOUGHIEL FOLK DANCERS (Ballymena)

  • Director: Maree Houston
    ISLÀNDIA
  • UNGLINGAKOR SELFOSSKIRKSU (Reykjavík)

  • Director:  Margaret Bóasdóttir
    ISRAEL
  • ANKOR  (Jerusalem)

  • Director: Dafna Ben - Yohanan
  • GIVATAYIM  (Giv'atayim)

  • Director: Amos Kay i Laor Atik
    ITÀLIA 
  • COR POLIFÒNIC FRANCESCANO (Cagliari)

  • Director: Stefaniea Pineider
  • SANTU PREDU (Nuoro)

  • Director: Pasquale Musina
    IUGOSLÀVIA
  • Koca Kolarov (Zrenjanin)

  • Director:  Mirko Bulovan
    LETÒNIA
  • COR DE CAMBRA KONVENTS (Riga)

  • Director: Elita Dzerina i Armands Zavadskis
  • LIGO  (Riga)

  • Director:  Janis Purvins
    LITUÀNIA COR SUVAIKIJA (Marijampolé)
    Director:  Virginija Jueviciené
  • COR VARPELIS (Kaunas)

  • Director: Ksaveras Planciunas
  • SELTINIS (Siauliai)

  • Director: Violeta i Romas Laugalis
    MOLDÀVIA
  • COR GLORIA (Chisinau)

  • Director:  Valentin Budilevschi
    POLÒNIA
  • COR DE CAMBRA DE L'ACADEMIA DE MÚSICA (Bydgoszcz)

  • Director:  Janusz Stanecki
  • COR SZCZYGIELKI (Poniatowa)

  • Director: Dagmara Matysik 
  • COR INFANTIL "DON-DIRI-DON" (Szczecin)

  • Director: Darius Dyczewski
  • GRUP DE DANSES KLEKS (Rachanie)

  • Director: Stanislaw Wazny
    ROMANIA
  • COR APASSIONATA (Bistrita)

  • Director:  Franscisc Muresan
    RÚSSIA
  • COR UNIVERSITARI DE SANT PETERSBURG (St. Petersburg)

  • Director:  Eduard E. Krotman
  • COR CREDO (Dubna)

  • Director:  Tatiana Zavorueva
    TAIWAN
  • COR DE CAMBRA DE TAIPEI (Taipei)

  • Director:  Serene Llang
    TURQUIA 
  • I.F.T.U.D. (Izmir)

  • Director: Kemal Yildirim i Ozlem Besler
    TXEQUIA
  • DIVI KOMARNI SBOR UNIVERSITY OF ÚSTÍ (Ústí nad Laben)

  • Director:  Vladimir Kuzelka
  • TACHOVSKY DETSKY SBOR (Tachov)

  • Director:  Josef Brabenec
    UCRAÏNA
  • COR JOVENIL FEMENÍ DE UMAN (Uman)

  • Director:  Sergey Zheleznyak
    VENEÇUELA
  • MUGA - UNIVERSIDAD SIMÓN BOLIVAR (Caracas)

  • Director: Betty del Valle mendoza
    XINA 
  • COR DE NOIES XINGZHI (Xanghai)

  • Director:  Hong Jia


    Type of Competitions 


    COMPETITION NUM. 1

    Mixed choirs up to 60 voices. 
     

    a) O VOS OMNES (Motet) - Pau Casals (1876-1973) Ed:Basílica de Montserrat
    b) A free choice  composition (not an arrangement), sung in any language, with or without piano accompaniement. 
    c) A 20th century original composition by a composer of the competing choir's own country, without instrumental accompaniment. 
    The total duration of the works chosen, (b+c), together, can not exceed 10 minutes. 

    1st prize, 100.000 pta; 2nd prize, 50.000 pta; 3rd. prize 25.000 pta 
     

    COMPETITION NUM. 2 

    Children's choirs of not more of  60 voices. 
    Under 16 years of age on the day of the competition 

    a) SOUND THE TRUMPET - Henry Purcell (1659-1695). Ed: The Gwynn Publishing  Co.Llangollen N.Walles. 
    b) A free choice  composition (not an arrangement), sung in any language, with or without piano accompaniement. 
    c) A 20th century original composition by a composer of the competing choir's own country, without instrumentalaccompaniment. 
     The total duration of the works chosen, (b+c), together, can not exceed 10 minutes. 

    1st prize, 80.000 pta; 2nd prize, 40.000 pta; 3rd. prize 20.000 pta 
     

    COMPETITION NUM. 3 

    Female choirs up to  50 voices. 

    a) LAUDI ALLA VERGINE MARIA - Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901) Ed: Peters num. 4256 (Quattro pezzi Sacri) 
    b) A free choice  composition (not an arrangement), sung in any language, with or without piano accompaniement. 
    c) A 20th century original composition by a composer of the competing choir's own country, without instrumental accompaniment. 


    The total duration of the works chosen, (b+c), together, can not exceed 10 minutes. 

    1st prize, 80.000 pta; 2nd prize, 40.000 pta; 3rd. prize 20.000 pta 
     

    COMPETITION NUM. 4 

    Mixed, male, female or children's choirs up to  50 voices. 
    To take part in this competition, the group must take part in any other of the competition

    Two  works chosen  from the folklore  of the country of the participating choir. 
    The total duration of the works chosen, together, can not  exceed 10 minutes. 

    1st prize, 50.000 pta, 2nd, 25.000 pta, 3rd 10.000 pta 
     

    COMPETITION NUM. 5 

    Dance groups  up to  35 members, including the musicians. 

    Two  traditional folklore dances   of the country of the participating choir. 
    The total duration of the dances chosen, together, can not  exceed 10 minutes. 
     

  • 1st prize, 50.000 pta, 2nd, 25.000 pta, 3rd 10.000 pta 
  •  


    Trophies and prices 

    For the 2001 edition, the Festival will offer prizes in cash, up to 625.000 pesetas in total, besides the following trophies for each competition: 
    -First place: Premi Generalitat de Catalunya 
    -Second place: Premi "La Caixa" 
    -Third place: Premi Ajuntament de Vic 
    -Special mention: Premi Festival Internacional de Música de Cantonigròs
    -The prizes, in cash, are a colaboration of "Fundació la Fontana" 
    The preformances of the children groups will be judged on theri own merits, but will not qualify for the abowe trophies amd other prixes will be given to them according to the merit.

    When the first classified groups score the same number of points, the prizes in cash will be devided proportionally and thetrophie will be given to all those who share the first place. 

    The decision of the Executive Commitee and the adjudicators will be final. This is an essential condition for participating in theFestival. Any claim should be sent in writing to the Musical Director of the Festival before the competition has ended. 



    Jury

    JURY OF MUSIC: 
    • Jordi Colomer
    • Lazlo Heltay
    • Hansruedi Kämppen
    • Conxita Garcia
    • Òscar Boada
    • Jordi Colomer 
    • Francesc Busquets 
    • Moises Bertrand
    • Alfred Cañamero
    • Silvia Gil-Pérez
    • Carles Josep Comalada 

    •  
    JURY OF DANCE: 
     
    • José de Udaeta
    • Narendra Kotiyan
    • Boris Trailine
    • Pilar Domínguez
    • Josep Mas (Secretari)

    Winners

    - Link each competition for see the results - 


    COMPETITION NR.1  - MIXED CHOIRS

    1. COR GLORIA (Chisinau - Rep. Moldàvia)

    2. COR DE CAMBRA DE TAIPEI  (Taipei - Taiwan)

    3. COR DE LA UNIVERSITAT DE DONES DE FILIPINES (Manila - Filipines )

    4. COR DE CAMBRA DE L'ACADEMIA (Bydgoszcz - Polònia)


    COMPETITION NR.2 - CHILDREN'S CHOIRS

    1. COR SZCZYGIELKI (Poniatowa - Polònia)

    2. COR APOR VILMOS (Györ - Hongria)

    3. COR INFANTIL DE LA FUNDACIÓ DEL  TEATRE PRAL. DE PALMA (Palma - I.Balears)

    3. COR INFANTIL LA ESCALA (Bogotà - Colòmbia)

    4. LA CIGALE DE CHAMPAGNAT (Issenheim - França)


    COMPETITION NR.3 - FEMALE CHOIRS

    1. COR GLORIA (Chisinau - Rep. Moldàvia)

    2. "ANKOR" (Jerusalem - Israel)

    3. DIVI KOMARNI SBOR UNIVERSITY OF ÚSTÍ (Ústi - Txequia)

    4. COR SZCZYGIELKI (Poniatowa - Polònia)


    COMPETITION NR.4  - FOLK SONG PARTIES

    1. UNIV. OF PHILIPPINES SINGING AMBASSADORS (Quezon City - Filipines)

    2. COR DE CAMBRA DE TAIPEI (Taipei - Taiwan)

    3. CORO INFANTIL Y JUVENIL LA ESCALA (Bogotà - Colòmbia)

    4. COR GLORIA (Chisinau - Moldàvia)


    COMPETITION NR. 5 - FOLK DANCE PARTIES

    1. XARÈU (Xixon - Astúries)

    2. GABROVCHE (Gobrovo - Bulgària)

    3. LIGO (Riga - Letònia)

    4. LOGHIEL FOLK DANCERS (Ballymena - Irlanda del Nord)